Privacy & Cookie Policy

This Privacy & Cookie Policy describes how www.audentity-rec.com (the “Site” or “we”) collects, uses, and discloses your data when you visit or make a purchase from the Site.

 

COLLECTING DATA

When you visit the Site, we collect certain information about your device, your interaction with the Site, and information necessary to process your purchases. We may also collect additional information if you contact us for customer support. 

See the list below for more information about what Personal Information we collect and why.

Device information

  • Examples of Data collected: version of web browser, time zone, cookie information, what sites or products you view, search terms, how you interact with the Site  necessary to process your purchases.
  • Purpose of collection: to load the Site accurately for you, and to perform analytics on Site usage to optimize our Site.
  • Source of collection: Collected automatically when you access our Site using cookies, log files, web beacons, tags, or pixels. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Shopify 

Order information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers and email address).
  • Purpose of collection: to provide products or services to you to fulfill our contract, to process your payment information, arrange for shipping, and provide you with invoices and/or order confirmations, communicate with you, screen our orders for potential risk or fraud, and when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.
  • Source of collection: collected from you.
  • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Shopify and Stripe (creditcard)

Customer support information

  • Purpose of collection: to provide customer support.
  • Source of collection: collected from you.


We do not directly collect or store any of your card payment details, this is all handled by our partners Stripe and PayPal, depending on which payment method you choose.

You can read their Privacy Policies on the links below:
Stripe - https://stripe.com/us/privacy
PayPal - https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-prev

We will share transaction data with our payment services providers only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing your payments, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds.

We may disclose your data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

 

WHY DO WE COLLECT YOUR DATA?

Here is a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data:

To register you as a new and/or as a prospective customer;

To deliver your purchase(s);

To contact you with email newsletters, offers or other marketing materials;

To send you additional information about our products and services;

To manage our relationship with you which may include notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy, to ask you leave a review or take a survey

Personalising the service e.g. through remarketing or advertisement.

Using information we have collected from cookies and other technology to enhance the services and your experience of them and find out what we may need to tweak.

To provide support;

To follow up after correspondence;

To provide and maintain our services and improve user experience.

 To help us screen for potential risks

 

CHILDREN'S ONLINE PRIVACY

We do not knowingly collect any Order Information from children under the age of eighteen (18). If you are under the age of eighteen (18), please do not submit any Personal Data through the Site. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children's online activity and to help enforce our Privacy Policy.

 

WHO RECEIVES YOUR DATA

We share certain Information with service providers to help us provide our services and fulfill our contracts with you, as described above. Some examples:

We use Shopify to power our online store. You can read more about how Shopify uses your data here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.

We may share your data to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

We use Mailchimp as our email marketing for sending out newsletters: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

We require all third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions

We use embedded content on our store. Links to some of the privacy policies of the most common services have been included below:

SoundCloud https://soundcloud.com/pages/privacy

YouTube (Google) https://policies.google.com/privacy

Instagram https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388

Twitter https://twitter.com/en/privacy

Facebook https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update

 

ANALYTICS

We may let other companies use cookies, web beacons and similar technologies on our services. These companies may collect information about how you use our services over time. This information may be used to, among other things, analyse and track data, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand your online activity.

In addition, some companies may use information collected on our services to measure the performance of adverts and deliver more relevant adverts on our behalf, including on third party websites and apps. We may also use your information to find similar audiences so we can market to the relevant audiences.

For example, if you have visited certain pages on our website, or place certain products into your cart and then leave the site, you may see adverts on social media personalised to your activity, or receive an email reminding you about your abandoned cart.

 

USE OF GOOGLE ANALYTICS

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. 

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity. Visit Google Privacy & Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/;

 

BEHAVIORAL ADVERTISING

Audentity Records may work with third-party advertisers that use cookies and similar technologies to provide more relevant advertising about Audentity Records Products and Services on our website.

We will not share your personal data as part of this process. At all times, you can opt out of these personalised ads from third-party advertisers and ad networks who are members of the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) or who follow the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Self-Regulatory: http://optout.aboutads.info/?c=2&lang=EN

We may use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

We may use Facebook Business for marketing purposes, read their privacy policy here: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation;

For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

     FACEBOOK - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

     GOOGLE - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

     BING - https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads]

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

 

LAWFUL BASIS

Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), if you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), we process your personal information under the following lawful bases:

  • Your consent;
  • The performance of the contract between you and the Site;
  • Compliance with our legal obligations;
  • To protect your vital interests;
  • To perform a task carried out in the public interest;
  • For our legitimate interests, which do not override your fundamental rights and freedoms.

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you OR by emailing us at info@audentity-rec.com at any time.

 

RENTENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

Audentity Records will retain and use your idata to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. 

If you want your data to be removed, please email us at: info@audentity-rec.com.

For more information on your right of erasure, please see the ‘Your rights’ section below.

 

AUTOMATIC DECISION-MAKING

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to object to processing based solely on automated decision-making (which includes profiling), when that decision-making has a legal effect on you or otherwise significantly affects you.

Our processor Shopify uses limited automated decision-making to prevent fraud that does not have a legal or otherwise significant effect on you.

Services that include elements of automated decision-making include:

  • Temporary denylist of IP addresses associated with repeated failed transactions. This denylist persists for a small number of hours.
  • Temporary denylist of credit cards associated with denylisted IP addresses. This denylist persists for a small number of days.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

GDPR

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you, to port it to a new service, and to ask that your data be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information below 

What Are You Rights Regarding How We Process Your Data?

You have the right to:

Request access to your data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected..

Request erasure of your data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons, which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. 

Request restriction of processing of your data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data.

Request the transfer of your data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at: info@audentity-rec.com. (you should receive any email from us within 5 working days (usually much faster) if you can not find it, please check your spam filter).

Your data will be initially processed in Ireland and then will be transferred outside of Europe for storage and further processing, including to Canada and the United States. For more information on how data transfers comply with the GDPR, see Shopify’s GDPR Whitepaper: https://help.shopify.com/en/manual/your-account/privacy/GDPR.

 

CCPA

If you are a resident of California, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you (also known as the ‘Right to Know’), to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information below.

If you would like to designate an authorized agent to submit these requests on your behalf, please contact us at the address below.

We do not sell your Personal Information to third parties within the meaning of the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 and will not do so in the future without separately obtaining your prior express consent.

 

LINKS


When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statement.

 

SECURITY

To improve security on our store, we have activated SSL certificates provided by Shopify. 
SSL certificates encrypt our store's content and publishes it securely using HTTPS instead of HTTP.
To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. 
If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

You are responsible for keeping your passwords confidential. We will not ask you for your passwords.

 

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS 

Your Personal Information will be initially processed in Ireland and then will be transferred outside of Europe for storage and further processing, including to Canada and the United States. For more information on how data transfers comply with the GDPR, see Shopify’s GDPR Whitepaper: https://help.shopify.com/en/manual/your-account/privacy/GDPR

https://help.shopify.com/pdf/cross-border-whitepaper.pdf

 

 

COOKIES

WHAT'S A COOKIE?

 A "cookie" is a piece of information that is stored on your computer's hard drive and which records how you move your way around a website so that, when you revisit that website, it can present tailored options based on the information stored about your last visit. Cookies can also be used to analyse traffic and for advertising and marketing purposes.

Cookies are used by nearly all websites and do not harm your system.

Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection). This means you don’t have to re-enter this information each time you return to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookies also provide information on how people use the website, for instance whether it’s their first time visiting or if they are a frequent visitor.

If you want to check or change what types of cookies you accept, this can usually be altered within your browser settings. You can block cookies at any time by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

 

HOW DO WE USE COOKIES?

- We use cookies to track your use of our website. This enables us to understand how you use the site and track any patterns with regards how you are using our website. This helps us to develop and improve our website as well as products and / or services in response to what you might need or want.

 

Cookies can also be categorised as follows:

Strictly necessary cookies: These cookies are essential to enable you to use the website effectively, such as when buying a product and / or service, and therefore cannot be turned off. Without these cookies, the services available to you on our website cannot be provided. These cookies do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you have been on the internet.

Performance cookies: These cookies enable us to monitor and improve the performance of our website. For example, they allow us to count visits, identify traffic sources and see which parts of the site are most popular.

Functionality cookies: These cookies allow our website to remember choices you make and provide enhanced features. For instance, we may be able to provide you with news or updates relevant to the services you use. They may also be used to provide services you have requested such as viewing a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect is usually anonymised.

Retargeting cookies: We may use cookies to display advertisements to you about products and services we offer, which we think will be of interest to you based upon your previous use of our Website.

We use the following cookies to optimize your experience on our Site and to provide our services.

Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store

Name

Function

_ab

Used in connection with access to admin.

_secure_session_id

Used in connection with navigation through a storefront.

cart

Used in connection with shopping cart.

cart_sig

Used in connection with checkout.

cart_ts

Used in connection with checkout.

checkout_token

Used in connection with checkout.

secret

Used in connection with checkout.

secure_customer_sig

Used in connection with customer login.

storefront_digest

Used in connection with customer login.

_shopify_u

Used to facilitate updating customer account information.

Reporting and Analytics

Name

Function

_tracking_consent

Tracking preferences.

_landing_page

Track landing pages

_orig_referrer

Track landing pages

_s

Shopify analytics.

_shopify_fs

Shopify analytics.

_shopify_s

Shopify analytics.

_shopify_sa_p

Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.

_shopify_sa_t

Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.

_shopify_y

Shopify analytics.

_y

Shopify analytics.

 

Third Parties Cookies:

"www.googletagmanager.com",
"www.googleadservices.com",
"googleads.g.doubleclick.net",
"www.google.com",
"www.google.nl",
"connect.facebook.net",
"www.facebook.com",
"chimpstatic.com"

The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device.

You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as www.allaboutcookies.org.

Additionally, please note that blocking cookies may not completely prevent how we share information with third parties such as our advertising partners. To exercise your rights or opt-out of certain uses of your information by these parties, please follow the instructions in the “Behavioural Advertising” section above.

 

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

 

CHANGES

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

 

CONTACT

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at info@audentity-rec.com or by mail using the details provided below:

Audentity Records, Milligerweg, 6, 3881NP Putten, Netherlands

Email: info@audentity-rec.com

Please Note: you should receive any email from us within 5 working days (usually much faster) if you can not find it, please check your spam filter.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection authority. You can contact your local data protection authority, or our supervisory authority here:

https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/onderwerpen/algemene-informatie-avg/algemene-informatie-avg

Featured Labels